Joomla module by best online poker sites the best poker resource.

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Statement

Version effective as of 25.08.2023 [1]

With this Data Protection Statement (DPS) we, the Novartis Sportclub (hereinafter “Club”, “we” or “us”), explain how we collect and further process personal data. This DPS is not a comprehensive description of our data processing, most likely other data protection statements [General Terms and Conditions, Conditions of Participation or similar documents] are applicable to specific circumstances. The term "personal data" in this DPS shall mean any information that identifies, or could reasonably be used to identify, any person.

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (such as family members, work colleagues etc.), please make sure the respective persons are aware of this DPS and only provide us with their data if you are allowed to do so and such personal data is correct.

 

  1. Person responsible

The Novartis Sportclub (Novartis Pharma AG, WSJ-394, 4002 Basel) is responsible for the data processing that we describe here. You can notify us of any data protection related concerns using the following contact details:

Sportclub Novartis

Novartis Pharma AG

WSJ-394

4002 Basel

E-mail: geschaeftsstelle@novartis-sport.ch

 

  1. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

We primarily process personal data that we obtain from our club members in the course of our club activities or that we collect from users when operating our websites, apps and other applications. To the extent permitted, we receive certain data from other clubs, federations, authorities and other third parties.

Apart from the data from you that you provide to us directly, the categories of personal data that we receive about you from third parties include, in particular, information on payment processing, data on the use of our offers and facilities, use of services by you (e.g. course reservations, bookings of courses or trainings), data in connection with the use of our websites (e.g. IP address, MAC address of the smartphone or computer, information about your device and settings, cookies, date and time of visit, pages and content accessed, functions used, referring website, location information).

 

  1. Purpose of Data Processing and Legal Grounds

We primarily use the personal data we collect to carry out our club activities, in particular to organize our club, manage our members, plan and carry out our club activities, communicate with our club members and enable exchanges between our club members, improve and develop new concepts and offers, operate, maintain and service our facilities, purchase products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors, and to comply with our legal obligations at both national and international level.

In addition, in line with applicable law and where appropriate, we may process your personal data and personal data of third parties for the following purposes, which are in our (or, as the case may be, any third parties') legitimate interest, such as:

  • providing and developing our products, services and websites, apps and other platforms, on which we are active
  • communication with third parties and processing of their requests (e.g., job applications, media inquiries)
  • advertisement and marketing (including organizing events), provided that you have not objected to the use of your data for this purpose (if you are part of our customer base and you receive our advertisement, you may object at any time, and we will place you on a blacklist against further advertising mailings)
  • asserting legal claims and defense in legal disputes and official proceedings
  • prevention and investigation of criminal offences and other misconduct (e.g., conducting internal investigations, data analysis to combat fraud)
  • ensuring our operation, including our IT, our websites, apps, and other appliances
  • video surveillance to protect our domiciliary rights and other measures to ensure the safety of our premises and facilities as well as protection of our employees and other individuals and assets owner by or entrusted to us (such as e.g., access controls, visitor logs, network and mail scanners, telephone recordings)

 

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (for example when registering to receive newsletters or carrying out a background check), we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis, provided that we require one. Consent given can be withdrawn at any time, but this does not affect data processed prior to withdrawal.

 

  1. Websites / Cookies

We typically use "cookies" and similar techniques on our websites, which allow for an identification of your browser or device. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer and automatically saved by the web browser on your computer or mobile device, when you visit our website. If you revisit our website, we may recognize you, even if we do not know your identity. Besides cookies that are only used during a session and deleted after your visit of the website ("session cookies"), we may use cookies in order to save user configurations and other information for a certain time period (e.g., two years) ("permanent cookies"). Notwithstanding the foregoing, you may configure your browser settings in a way that it rejects cookies, only saves them for one session, or deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies for the purpose of saving user configuration (e.g., language, automated log in),in order to understand how you use our services and content, and to enable showing you customized offers and advertisement (which may also happen on websites of other companies; should your identity be known to us, such companies will not learn your identity from us; they will only know that the same user is visiting their website has previously visited a certain website). Certain cookies are sent to you from us, others from business partners with which we collaborate. If you block cookies, it is possible that certain functions (such as, e.g., language settings, login) are no longer available to you.

By using our websites and consenting to the receipt of newsletters and other marketing e-mails you agree to our use of such techniques. If you object, you must configure your browser or e-mail program accordingly.

We may use Google Analytics or similar services on our website. These are services provided by third parties, which may be located in any country worldwide (in the case of Google Analytics Google Ireland Ltd. (located in Ireland), Google Ireland relies on Google LLC (located in the United States) as its sub-processor (both «Google»), www.google.com) and which allow us to measure and evaluate the use of our website (on an anonymized basis). For this purpose, permanent cookies are used, which are set by the service provider. We have configured the service so that the IP addresses of visitors are truncated by Google in Europe before forwarding them to the United States and then cannot be traced back. We have turned off the «Data sharing» option and the «Signals» option. Although we can assume that the information we share with Google is not personal data for Google, it may be possible that Google may be able to draw conclusions about the identity of visitors based on the data collected, create personal profiles and link this data with the Google accounts of these individuals for its own purposes. If you have registered with the service provider, the service provider will also know your identity. In this case, the processing of your personal data by the service provider will be conducted in accordance with its data protection regulations. The service provider only provides us with data on the use of the respective website (but not any personal information of you).

 

  1. Data transfer and Transfer of Data Abroad

In the context of our business activities and in line with the purposes of the data processing set out in Section 3, we may transfer data to third parties, insofar as such a transfer is permitted and we deem it appropriate, in order for them to process data for us or, as the case may be, their own purposes. In particular, the following categories of recipients may be concerned: 

  • our service providers (such as e.g. banks, insurances), including processors (such as e.g. IT providers)
  • dealers, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners
  • club members
  • domestic and foreign authorities or courts
  • the media
  • the public, including users of our websites and social media
  • industry organizations, associations, organizations and other bodies
  • other parties in possible or pending legal proceedings

together “Recipients”.

Certain Recipients may be within Switzerland but they may be located in any country worldwide. In particular, you must anticipate your data to be transmitted to European countries.

If a recipient is located in a country without adequate statutory data protection, we require the recipient to undertake to comply with data protection (for this purpose, we use the revised European Commission’s standard contractual clauses, which can be accessed here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?), unless the recipient is subject to a legally accepted set of rules to ensure data protection and unless we cannot rely on an exception. An exception may apply for example in case of legal proceedings abroad, but also in cases of overriding public interest or if the performance of a contract requires disclosure, if you have consented or if data has been made available generally by you and you have not objected against the processing.

 

  1. Retention Periods for your Personal Data

 

We process and retain your personal data as long as required for the performance of our contractual obligation and compliance with legal obligations or other purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship / club membership (from the initiation, during the performance of the contract until it is terminated) as well as beyond this duration in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations. Personal data may be retained for the period during which claims can be asserted against our Club or insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or if legitimate business interests require further retention (e.g., for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they will be deleted or anonymized, to the extent possible. In general, shorter retention periods of no more than twelve months apply for operational data (e.g., system logs).

 

  1. Data Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse such as internal policies, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions, and inspections.

 

  1. Obligation to Provide Personal Data to Us

In the context of our business relationship / club membership you must provide us with any personal data that is necessary for the conclusion and performance of a business relationship / membership and the performance of our contractual obligations (as a rule, there is no statutory requirement to provide us with data). Without this information, we will usually not be able to enter into or carry out a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent). In addition, the website cannot be used unless certain information is disclosed to enable data traffic (e.g., IP address).

 

  1. Your Rights

In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law, you have the right to access, rectification, and erasure of your personal data, the right to restriction of processing or to object to our data processing, in particular for direct marketing purposes, for profiling carried out for direct marketing purposes and for other legitimate interests in processing, in addition to right to receive certain personal data for transfer to another controller (data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest (insofar as we may invoke such interests) or need the data for asserting claims. If exercising certain rights will incur costs on you, we will notify you thereof in advance. We have already informed you of the possibility to withdraw consent in Section 3 above. Please further note that the exercise of these rights may be in conflict with your contractual obligations, and this may result in consequences such as premature contract termination or involve costs. If this is the case, we will inform you in advance unless it has already been contractually agreed upon.

In general, exercising these rights requires that you are able to prove your identity (e.g., by a copy of identification documents where your identity is not evident otherwise or can be verified in another way). In order to assert these rights, please contact us at the addresses provided in Section 1 above.

In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce their rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

 

  1. Amendments of this Data Protection Statement

We may amend this Data Protection Statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the Data Protection Statement is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you by e-mail or other appropriate means in case of an amendment.

 

 

[1] Based on DSAT.ch

Login/out

Who is online

We have 43 guests and no members online

#
2024 Sportclub Novartis - all rights reserved

©

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.